Our Annual Report Fiscal Year 2020

We’re Leading The Way

Even during these challenging times, Access Living is leading the way toward a world free from barriers and discrimination, where disability is a respected and natural part of the human experience and people with disabilities are included and valued.

We’re a center of service, advocacy, and social change for people with disabilities led and run by a majority of people with disabilities in Chicago. We ignite disability power and pride, provide critical services so that disabled people can live independently, and break down systemic barriers to create a stronger, more inclusive society.

From Our President and CEO

Dear Access Living friends and allies,

Since I assumed the CEO role at Access Living in March 2020, our world has dramatically changed. We have faced a rising global pandemic leaving hundreds of thousands dead – too many of them people with disabilities. We are confronting a long overdue racial reckoning in our country and even in the disability community. An unprecedented economic crisis has further frayed our already fragile social safety net.

Access Living has risen to face the challenges before us – providing relief funds directly to Chicagoans with disabilities, defending our healthcare, education, housing and transportation, working to become a more racially equitable organization from the inside and on the outside through our racial justice policy and community organizing work here in Chicago.

Our mission has taken on a new sense of urgency. We can’t ignore the fact that people with disabilities are among the most diverse and fastest growing segment of the population. Disability is universal, it is intersectional and it touches us all.

We must use this moment as an opportunity to create a more just, equitable and accessible future for all people with disabilities – in Chicago and across the nation.

And Access Living – through our supports and services alongside our systems change advocacy, is well positioned to tackle the challenges AND seize the opportunities that lie ahead.

But we can only do this with your partnership and your support. Thank you for joining us in the fight that lies ahead.

Karen Tamley

President and CEO

Access Living

We’re On The Front Line

The pandemic has shown the cracks in the system in every issue area Access Living works on. In a sense, the COVID-19 pandemic amplified what people with disabilities already know – and have known for a long time — that too many of us are without resources, accessibility and services in the best of times.  Learn more about how COVID-19 has impacted disabled people and what Access Living has done to provide support.

Our Consumers

By Primary Disabilities


Chart 2 (Pie Chart)
By Primary Disabilities
Cognitive – 310
Hearing – 8
Mental/Emotional – 195
Other – 93
Physical – 494
Vision – 34
Total – 1134

By Age


Chart 3 (Pie Chart)
By Age
Under 5 – 6
5 to 19 – 258
20 to 24 – 90
25 to 59 – 523
60 & Over – 206
Unknown – 51

By Race


Chart 4 (Pie Chart)
Race
Black – 702
Latinx – 152
Unknown – 36
2 or more races – 20
White – 200
Alaska Native – 3
Asian – 19

Our Services

Bar Chart showing the services that are provided to consumers.

2,013

Consumers took advantage of our Information and Referral services.

183

New consumers with disabilities worked on their independent living skills to transition out of nursing homes.

158

Disabled Chicagoans were referred to Access Living’s Family Housing Choice Voucher Program.

117

Personal assistant trainings were held to empower people with disabilities in their daily lives.

107

High school youth with disabilities prepared to transition into higher education or the workforce through our youth leadership trainings.

71

Nursing home facilities were visited to provide a series of 15 six-week onsite independent living training courses.

49

Disabled consumers got assistive technology devices and the necessary training to use them to live more independently.

44

Households received our housing counseling services to improve living conditions.

36

Disabled consumers graduated from an 11-week financial literacy training, and shared that they have improved their financial positions as a result.

35

People with disabilities seeking to move out of nursing homes and into communities of their choice were provided housing location and transition services.

29

Cross-disability support group sessions were held to offer peer support during the pandemic.

100%

Of the people who worked with us on improving their independent living skills said they learned useful things to lead better lives.

Our Civil Rights Team

499

People learned about the fair housing rights of people with disabilities.

133

Housing complaints were assessed.

43

Consumers in fair housing and ADA cases were represented. Favorable results received in 21 cases.

Defending Our Rights

Icon of an open book

Education

We published our annual review of the Chicago Public Schools special education budget, along with a supporting analysis detailing the accessibility of school buildings.

Learn more

 

Icon of hospital building

Healthcare

In response to our advocacy, the State of Illinois issued crisis standards of care guidance that banned disability discrimination in hospitals during COVID-19.

Learn more

Map icon

Housing and Transportation

We held Amtrak accountable for charging $25,000 for two accessible seats on a trip to Bloomington-Normal, and are now allying with Senator Duckworth’s office to improve disability access on Amtrak.

Learn more

House icon

Latinxs and Immigration

Access Living established the Disability and Immigration Taskforce of Illinois to support immigrants with disabilities in multiple ways.

Learn more

Megaphone icon

Incarceration

We established both a county and a national working group aiming to reduce the incarceration of people with disabilities in jail.

Learn more

Megaphone icon

Racial Justice

We re-introduced the Community Emergency Services and Supports Act, leading to broader discussions about non-police emergency response for mental health/behavioral crises.

Learn more

Our Disability Arts and Culture Project

3Arts

Department of Art Therapy and Counseling, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago

ADA 25 Advancing Leadership

Arts of Life Band

Beyond Media

Bodies of Work

Center on Halsted

Chicago Cultural Center

Dancing Wheels Company

Disability Dance Works

The Illinois Arts Council

Jane Addams Hull-House Museum

Mayor’s Office for People with Disabilities

MOMENTA dance company

The Museum of Contemporary Art

The Poetry Foundation

Rolling Wheels

The University of Illinois at Chicago Disability Cultural Center

The University of Illinois at Chicago Department of Disability

and Human Development

Victory Gardens Theater

Wobbly Dance

Bri Beck

Matt Bodett

Maggie Bridger

Salome Chasnoff

Stephanie Clemens

Justin Cooper

Sydney Erlikh

Mike Ervin

Ladonna Freidheim

Stefania Gomez

Anita Kenney

Taylor Lane

Ginger Lane

Riva Lehrer

Kris Lenzo

Tekki Lomnicki

Susan Nussbaum

Genevieve Nutley

Carrie Sandahl

Alice Sheppard

Sandie Yi

Our 2020 Board of Directors

Officers

John Schmidt – Board Chair, Mayer Brown LLP

Tuyet Le – Vice-Chair

Kent Klaus – Treasurer, DePaul University

Felicia Rauls – Secretary, Mesirow Financial

Doug Dobmeyer – Program Committee Chair

ShaRhonda Crystal Knott Dawson – Program Committee Vice-Chair

Kristin Weaver – Resource Development & Communications Committee Chair, The Northern Trust

 

Jennifer Brown – Resource Development & Communications Committee Vice-Chair

Ben Lumicao – Nominating & Board Development Committee Chair, Allstate

Elliot J. Roth, MD – Nominating & Board Development Committee Vice-Chair, Shirley Ryan AbilityLab

Members

Ken Bennett

Kevin Bradley, Zebra Technologies

Andrés J. Gallegos, Esq., Robbins, Salomon, & Patt, Ltd.

Dr. Larry Goodman

William Haffner

Hon. Neil F. Hartigan

Tara John, BMO

Dr. Zachary Kordik, Modern Mental Health

Wilson Mantilla, Peoples Gas

Mark Owen

Shari Runner, The Humanity Institute

Mike Santay, Grant Thornton

Kurt Schulenburg, EY

Molly Walsh, J.P. Morgan

Joan Wolfensberger

Our Young Professionals Council

Justin Cooper, President

Rachel Wittenberg, Social Media Chair

Laura Maule, Secretary & Friendraising Chair

Michelle Bonin, Friendraising Chair

Ellis Wills-Begley, Recruitment Chair

John William Abbate

Joshua Adams

Azeema Akram

Chris Alessia

Nora Ames

Sarah Arora

Natalia Avila

Margot Macaulay Babington

Becky Baker

Ray Baker

Vishal Bansal

Molly M. Bathje

Brianna Beck

Drew Beres

Jasmine Betancourt

Bavna Bhagavat

Maggie Bridger

Jenny Burke

Jezabel Cardenas

Tonera Chiume

Candace Coleman

Kate Connolly

Carson Creamer

Elizabeth Cummings

Timothy M. Curtis

Melissa Dappen

Anton Dietzen

Abby L. Draper

Chelsea Emond

Bridget Evans

Haley Elizabeth Feller

Alicia Gallegos

Katie Garvey

Tara Giuliano

Kevin Griffin

Emily Hall

Jess Hauert

Jenna Heffron

Bradley Stavros Heit

Stephen D. Hiatt-Leonard

Russell Houser

Rachel Howland

Megan Hufnagel

Kelsey Ibach

Ben Jacobi

Leigh Juranitch

Adam Kahn

Ravi Kasi

Kapil Kumar

Angela Larson

Josh Lewis

Jonathan Lira

Zhiying Ma

Chaitanya Manchanda

Amy Mashburn

Ryan McGraw

Janie Mejias

Abraham Melendez

Kaitlin Miller

Aziza Nassar

Greg Oguss

Neel Patel

Shivam Patel

Viki Peer

David Pirszel

Boss Povieng

Caitlin Powers

Caitlin Regan

Sylvie Sabones

Elizabeth Schroeder

Ray Shipley

Morgan Stasell

Alan Stupnitsky

Maggie Sugrue

Glenna Sullivan

Alex Tapas

Kim The

Hannah Thompson

Ismail Umer

Will Vandenberg

Amelia Wallrich

Kelsey Watters

Alli Wickes

Temaka Williams

Elizabeth Wirtz

Robert Zimmerman

Russell Zimmerman

Our Impact: A Look Back

During her 40 years as Access Living’s founding President and CEO, Marca Bristo, who passed away in 2019, changed hearts and minds. At our 2020 virtual gala, Lead On LIVE, we celebrated Marca’s life along with the 40th Anniversary of Access Living and the 30th Anniversary of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA).

Access Living’s Board Chair John Schmidt sets the stage, as we take a look back at Marca’s work and legacy; the driving forces behind the passage of the ADA and its impact on the disability community; and how disability advocates laid the groundwork for the work Access Living is doing today.

Our 2020 Gala Sponsors

James L. Alexander and Curtis D. Drayer
Ariel Investments
Chicago Bears Football Club
Ken Bennett
Jennifer and Alex Brown Family Fund
Chicago Bears Football Club, Inc.
Yoshiko S. Dart
Dentons
Lynn Donaldson and Cameron Avery
Joseph & Bessie Feinberg Foundation
Jennifer Fortner
Larry and Michelle Goodman
Karen Gray-Krehbiel and John H. Krehbiel
Hill Foundation for Families Living With Disabilities/FacingDisability.com
Hobson/Lucas Family Foundation
Gantz Family Foundation
Peter and Carol Goldman
Goldman Sachs 
Michael S. Huckman
JRG Capital Partners LLC
Rosalind C. Keiser and Michael L. Keiser
Zachary Kordik
LCM Architects, LLC 
Lavin Family Foundation
Tuyet Le
Benjamin Lumicao
Hon. Paddy McNamara
Mesirow Financial
Peoples Gas Company Fund at The Chicago Community Foundation
Pritzker Traubert Foundation
Felicia Rauls
James Reynolds, Jr.
John W. Rogers, Jr.
Dr. & Mrs. Elliot and Renee Roth
Richard and Ellen Sandor
John Schmidt and Janet Gilboy
Michael J. Small & Kelly A. Small
Julia Stasch
Ella and Richard Strubel
Frederick & Catherine Waddell
Molly Walsh

ADM
Allstate
Bank of America
CIBC
Comcast NBCU
EY
Mr. & Mrs. Peter Goldman
The Grainger Foundation
Larry and Michelle Goodman
Rosalind C. Keiser & Michael L. Keiser
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
John and Judy McCarter
Northwestern Medicine
Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Foundation
PNC
PwC
SEIU Healthcare
SEIU Illinois Council

Our Funders

Donations listed between the dates of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. Please contact Barbara Khalouf, Director of Development, at bkhalouf@accessliving.org to make edits to the list.

$100K+

Anonymous (2)

Chicago Community COVID-19 Response Fund

Robert and Joanne Crown Income Charitable Fund

D & R Fund

Ford Foundation

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

United Way of Metropolitan Chicago

$50,000-$99,999

Bresky Foundation

The Chicago Community Trust

The Northern Trust Company

Polk Bros. Foundation

$20,000-$49,999

Bank of America Foundation

BMO Harris Bank

The Chicago Community Foundation

Exelon Corporation

EY

Henrietta Lange Burk Fund

The Joyce Foundation

Peoples Gas Company

$10,000-$19,999

Allstate

ADM

Bank of America

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois

Board of the Roosevelt Warm Springs Foundation

Elizabeth Morse Genius Charitable Trust

EY

The Harris Family Foundation

Helen Brach Foundation

Lakshmi Foundation

Lawyers Lend-A-Hand

Lawyers Trust Fund of Illinois

Meyerson Family Foundations

The John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation

Northwestern Medicine

The Albert Pick, Jr. Fund

PNC BANK

PwC

PurePoint Financial

Rush University Medical Center

SEIU Health Care IL IN

Sol & Tina P. Waxman Family Foundation

Wieboldt Foundation

$5,000 – $9,999

Berthal Family Trust

Chicago Bears Football Club, Inc.

Patrick and Anna M. Cudahy Fund

Joseph and Bessie Feinberg Foundation

Hobson/Lucas Family Foundation

Illinois Arts Council

Irving Harris Foundation

J.B. and M.K. Pritzker Family Foundation

JRG Capital Partners LLC

McKee Family Foundation

Mesirow Financial

Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children’s Hospital of Chicago

Pritzker Traubert Foundation

Sentry Insurance

Sidley Austin Foundation

Simmons Hanly Conroy

$1,000-$4,999

Chicago Teachers Union Foundation

Frankle Family Fund

Hill Foundation for Families Living with Disabilities

Kovler Family Foundation

McMaster-Carr Supply Company

National Domestic Workers Alliance

Network for Good

Public Interest Law Initiative

Robert R. McCormick Foundation

Sargent Family Foundation

Special People in Need

$500 – $999

Altair Advisers LLC

Bleakley Law LLP

Equip for Equality, Inc.

Mercy Housing

The Retirement Research Foundation

$100-$499

Anonymous

Abbvie Employee Engagement Fund

Benevity

Carole and Joseph Levy Foundation

Charities Aid Foundation of Chicago C/O CyberGrants

Chicago Center for Urban Life & Culture

The Chicago Network

Church of the Three Crosses

The Eli’s Cheesecake Company

Exelon Foundation

LCM Architects

The McArthur-Kuhns Foundation

Peck Family Fund

Who Dis? Podcast

$99 and below

Chicagoland Autism Connection

Donations listed between the dates of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. Please contact Barbara Khalouf, Director of Development, at bkhalouf@accessliving.org to make edits to the list.

$50,000 AND ABOVE

Anonymous

Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence* and Susanne Broutman

$20,000 – $49,999

Ms. Ellen Costello and Mr. Michael Judge

Mr. Maurice* Fantus and Judith Aiello-Fantus

Mr. William Haffner

$10,000 – $19,999

Ms. Maree Bullock

Henry T. Chandler, Sr. Charitable Trust

Rosalind C. and Michael L. Keiser

John Schmidt and Janet Gilboy

John and Judy McCarter

Mrs. & Mr. Ella and Richard Strubel

Ms. Molly Walsh

Mr. Arthur Wong

$5,000 – $9,999

Mr. James L. Alexander and Mr. Curtis D. Drayer

Mrs. Lucy Ascoli

Mr. Jack Barry

Jennifer and Alex Brown Family Fund

Lynn Donaldson and Cameron Avery

Mr. Andrés J. Gallegos

Mr. John Gibbons

Mr. & Mrs. Larry and Michelle Goodman

Mrs. Karen Gray-Krehbiel and Mr. John H. Krehbiel

Mr. Michael S. Huckman

Dr. Zachary Kordik

Mr. Benjamin Lumicao

Mr. & Mrs. Brad and Katherine Markham

Mrs. Claire F. Prussian

Mr. Eric Robb

Mr. & Mrs. Richard and Ellen Sandor

Mr. & Ms. Michael J. and Kelly A. Small

Mr. & Ms. Frederick H. & Catherine Waddell

Ms. Joan Wolfensberger

$2,500 – $4,999

Ms. Maureen Eisenberg

Mr. & Mrs. Mark and Cynthia Owen

Ms. Candice P. Rosen

Mr. Ivan G. Strauss

Mrs. & Mr. Renee and James Togher

Ms. Kristin Weaver

$1,000 – $2,499

Anonymous (2)

Mr. & Mrs. Richard and Jill Almeida

Ms. Elizabeth A. Bleakley

Ms. Martha Campbell

Mr. Steven H. Cohen & Ms. Mary L. Mikva

Mrs. Yoshiko S. Dart

Ms. Nancy Gidwitz and Mr. Jeff Grossman

Drs. Michelle S. Gittler & Lee Francis

Mr. Allen I. Goldberg

Ms. Emily J. Harris and Mr. James Ridker

Mr. David D. Hiller

Mr. J. Robert Kettlewell

Drs. Raymond Curry & Kristi Kirschner

Ms. Beth Lane & Mr. Joel Moody

Mr. Michael Lipsitz

Drs. Christina Marciniak & Michael Brown

Mr. & Mrs. Ron and Paula Mallicoat

Ms. Margery Martin & Mr. Daniel Feidt

Mr. Eric Jensen & Ms. Diane Mc Keever

Mrs. & Mr. Mimi and Larry Platt

Ms. Alicia Pond

Ms. Lisa Goren Pritzker

Ms. Hedy M. Ratner

Mr. Sheldon Reis & Ms. Judy Panko Reis

Mr. & Mrs. Burton X. and Sheli Z. Rosenberg

Dr. & Mrs. Elliot and Renee Roth

Mr. Paul Earl and Ms. Ellen Rudnick

Mr. & Mrs. Kurt and Rachel Schulenburg

Mr. & Mrs. Alan G. and Roslyn Schwartz

Ms. Carolyn Sykes

Ms. Caitlin Urbain

Mr. Peter Urbain

Mrs. Nancy Prussian-Weber

$500 – $999

Mr. Kenneth Bandes

Mr. & Mrs. Jack W. Bone

Mr. Daniel Burke

Mr. & Mrs. Andreas and Toulla Constantinou

Ms. Annie Feidt

Ms. Ladonna Freidheim

Ms. Janet Froetscher

Mr. Leonard Gail

Mr. Robert Hamada

Mr. & Mrs. John and Mary Harrington

Mrs. & Mr. Joanne S. and Richard E. Hoffman

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Livia Kiser

Mr. & Mrs. James and Judy Klutznick

Mr. Daniel Leivick

Mr. Paul Levy

Mr. David May

Mr. & Mrs. Bruce and Susan Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew and Karen Pillsbury

Ms. Pamela J. Ransom

Mrs. & Mr. Jill* and Ron Rohde

Ms. Anne Rorimer

Mr. Steven Saltzman

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Cindy Santay

Ms. Sophia Stratton

Ms. Lydia Wahlke

Mr. William White

Dr. & Mrs. Yeong-Chi and Susan Wu

$100 – $499

Anonymous (2)

Ms. Susan S. Adler

Ms. Sarah Ailey

Ms. Sue L. Augustus

Dr. & Mrs. Alan and Jennifer Axelrod

Ms. Dolores Ayala

Ms. Elizabeth Bankoff

Mrs. & Mr. Betsy and Bill Banks

Ms. Bianca Barr

Ms. Katherine Bendix

Mrs. Meta Berger

Mr. & Mrs. Allan & Jan I. Bergman

Ms. Susan A. Berkowitz

Mr. & Mrs. Marc and Sharen Berman

Mr. & Mrs. Jim and Lydia Bielanski

Ms. Leigh B Bienen

Ms. Diane F. Blitzer

Ms. Kemery Bloom

Mr. Richard Bowen

Mr. Kevin W. Bradley

Ms. Sara Brandes

Mr. Timothy Bridgman

Ms. Carol Brod

Ms. Catherine Brokenshire

Ms. Mary R. Brown

Ms. Jean M. Butzen

Ms. Danielle Carnahan

Mr. Salome Chasnoff

Dr. & Mrs. David and Mary Susan Chen

Mr. Sofonias M. Clavecilla

Ms. Diana Cohen

Mr. Hank Conroe

Ms. Elizabeth Crandall

Ms. Frith Crandall

Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Crane and Laura Cooper

Ms. Deborah Danson

Mr. Michael Darcy

Mr. & Mrs. Kent and Elizabeth Dauten

Dr. & Mrs. Gerben and Janice DeJong

Mr. James Dickson

Ms. Kathleen Dillon Narko

Mr. Paul H. Dykstra

Ms. Kathleen Ellis

Ms. Gloria Esquivel

Ms. Susan Feibus, Esq.

Ms. & Mr. Sunny and Paul Fischer

Mr. Tom Friedman

Ms. Maryellen Fullerton

Ms. Katie Garvey

Ms. Christine Geovanis

Ms. Patty Gerstenblith

Ms. Betsy Gidwitz

Ms. Cynthia Godsoe

Mr. & Mrs. William and Ethel Gofen

Mr. Alan Goldberg

Ms. Margot Goldsmith

Mr. & Mrs. Alvin and June Golin

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Helen Goodkin

Ms. Mary J. Graf

Mr. Jeff Grahn

Mr. Bruce Green

Mr. Justin Grimm

Mr. Michael Grynberg

Ms. Joan Gunzberg

Mr. Robert Hach

Mr. Matthew Hamada

Ms. Anne Hamada

Ms. Joy M. Hammel

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Hammerschlag

Mr. Scott Hansen

The Honorable Neil F. Hartigan

Ms. Jacqueline Hayes

Ms. Christie A. Hefner

Mr. Adam Helman

Ms. Marlene Hersh

Ms. Marsha F. Holland

Mr. & Mrs. Gary and Meme Hopmayer

Ms. Raji Hourani

Ms. Lynne Hubenette

Ms. Caroline Huebner

Ms. Irene Innes

Mr. Michael Jacobs

Ms. Tara John

Ms. Rosalind Jones

Mr. & Mrs. Dan and Judith Josephs

Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas and Judith Kaleel

Mr. Kevin Kalisz

Mr. Phil Kaplan

Ms. Harriet Karmin

Ms. Elaine Katz

Mr. Phillip M. Kayman, Esq.

Mr. Martin Keidan

Mr. and Mrs. Kenton J. Klaus

Mr. Jason Klein

Ms. & Mr. Amanda and Ronald Klezek

Ms. Mary Kay Klimesh

Ms. Barbara Kossakowska

Ms. Gloria Kottick

Mr. David Kovacs

Mr. Kyle Kruke

Ms. Joyce B. Lane

Ms. Beth M. Lange

Ms. Virginia A. Laszewski

Ms. Tuyet Le

Ms. Judith Levitan

Ms. Maureen Linehan Howard

Mr. Dennis Lord

Mr. Peter Loughman

Ms. Nancy Lowenthal

Ms. Amy Osler Lowenthal & Mr. Michael Lowenthal

Mr. David Mann

Ms. Mary Marnell

Ms. Leslie Marshall

Mr. Daniel Mason

Mr. & Mrs. William and Pamela McGaghie

Ms. Sarah Michaelson

Ms. Madeleine Minton

Mr. Mark Moller

Mr. Zachary Moore

Mrs. and Mr. Diane Moore Jones and Robert Jones

Mr. Daniel Morales

Mr. & Mrs. Charles J. and Meryl Lyn Moss

Fr. Joseph A. Mulcrone

Mr. & Mrs. Seymour and Adele Neems

Ms. Nancy Nauheimer

Ms. Judith Newton

Ms. Susan R. Nussbaum

Mr. & Mrs. Steve and Elizabeth Olson

Ms. Kate O’Malley

Reverend William O’Shea

Ms. Lynn J. Osmond

Mr. Uri Pachter

The Honorable Alice J. Palmer & Mr. Edward L. Palmer

Ms. Bethany Parnell

Mr. Sam Pauley

Ms. Aurie Pennick

Ms. Karen Phifer

Mrs. & Mr. Betty and Thomas Philipsborn

Ms. Joe Ann R. Potashnick

Ms. Felicia Rauls

Mr. Nilesh Reshamwala

Mr. Adam Reynolds

Mr. Jordan B. Rifis

Ms. Risa Rifkind

Ms. Sheila Roche

Mr. Charles Rubin

Mr. & Mrs. Arlen and Elaine Rubin

Mr. & Mrs. Leonard and Linda Rubinowitz

Ms. Lorra Rudman

Ms. Jill Sahakian

Mr. Carl Santos

Mr. Stephen Schnably

Mr. Paul Schulenburg

Mr. Orit Schwartz

Mr. and Ms. Gordon I. and Carol Segal

Mrs. & Mr. Jill and Scott Seltzer

Mr. & Mrs. Dale and Kimberly Shepp

Ms. Alisa Sheth

Ms. Nelda Siemion

Mr. Norm Sloan

Mrs. & Mr. Janet and Clarence Smith

Mr. & Mrs. Steven and Jo Ellen Sommers

Ms. Carol Sonnenschein Sadow

Mr. Neal Spira

Mr. & Mrs. William A. and Ingrid S. Stafford

Ms. Ronna Stamm and Mr. Paul A. Lehman

Ms. Carol Stein

Mrs. & Mr. Susan and Roger Stone

Ms. Nadia Taffel

Ms. Karen Tamley & Mr. Kevin Irvine

Mr. Jay Terry and Ms. Kathleen Penak

Mr. Jens Thomsen

Ms. Diana Thorpe

Ms. Margaret Tominosky

Mr. Chad Turner

Mr. Richard B. Turner

Mr. Scott W. Turner

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas and Ruth Ann Watkins

Mr. Mark C. Weber & Ms. Joanne Kinoy

Ms. Audrey Wennink

Mr. Bryan S. Wichman

Mr. John Wilhelm

Ms. Diane Williams

Ms. Kathleen Wills

Mr. Steve Wine

Mr. Jeffry S. Wineman

Ms. Gretchen T. Wirtz

Ms. Rachel Wittenberg

Ms. Stephanie Wright

Mr. Eric Wun

Mr. Gerald E. Wunsch

Ms. Ruth Wuorenma

Ms. Ilene Zeitzer

Mr. Robert Zimelis

$99 AND BELOW

Anonymous (4)

Mr. Lawrence Arendt

Mr. Karl Bader

Ms. Elizabeth Ballis

Ms. Julia Bateh

Ms. Shannon Benaitis

Ms. Sarah Bendelow

Ms. Jillian Berner

Ms. Tamara Biggs

Ms. Michelle Bonin

Ms. Paula Brien

Ms. Jessica Butler

Ms. Patricia Cachur

Ms. Elaine Carlson

Mr. Duane Carlson

Ms. Keidra Chaney

Mr. James Charlton & Ms. Caroline Harney

Cathy Christensen

Ms. Jamee Cichosz

Ms. Charmion D. Cobb

Mr. Justin Cooper

Drs. Katherine and Martin Corcoran

Mrs. Jennifer Cunningham

Ms. ShaRhonda Dawson

Mr. Dalton Day

Mr. Doug Dobmeyer

Ms. Eileen Durkin

Ms. Carol Edelson

Mr. Joseph Engleman

Mr. Jonathan Enriquez

Mr. Brandon Esparza

Ms. Mary Fahey Hughes

Ms. Carol Farber

Mr. David Ferguson

Ms. Rebekah Fletcher

Ms. Carol Frank

Ms. Karen Friedman

Ms. Allene Frost

Mrs. & Mr. Elise and Ira Frost

Ms. Lauren Beth Gash

Ms. Janet P Gayes

Mr. Bob Glaves

Ms. Rita Goldberg and Mr. Mark Brenner

Mr. Arnie Goldman

Ms. Audrey Gould

Ms. Courtney Graham

Ms. Sally Griffin

Mr. Justin Grimm

Mr. Eric Grossman & Ms. Anne Riggs

Ms. Allison Guntz

Ms. Nora F. Handler

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Lois Harring

Ms. Mary Louise Hawkins

Mr. & Mrs. George and Bridget Hayman

Ms. Kathleen Hess

Mr. Stephen Hiatt-Leonard

Mr. John B. Hirsch

Mr. Gary Hirsch

Mr. Marc Hoffman

Ms. Frances Horwich

Mr. Raquel Iglesias

Mr. Benjamin Jacobi

Ms. Roberta Janson

Ms. Dorothy Jones

Mr. and Mrs. Saul and Susan Kadin

Ms. Clarmarie Keenan

Ms. Colleen Kenzinger

Ms. Sheila Kettering

Ms. Rosemarie B. King

Mr. and Mrs. Richard and Lila Kohn

Ms. Barbara L. Kornblau

Ms. Minna Kotkin

Ms. Emma Kowalenko

Mr. Thomas Lang

Ms. Adrienne Lederer

Mr. Steven Lee

Mr. & Mrs. Joel and Ivy Levin

Ms. Michelle Livas

Mrs. & Mr. Ann and Sergio Lombardi

Mr. Gregory Long

Mr. Billy Mack

Mrs. & Mr. Gail and Fred Manning

Ms. Molly McCarthy

Mr. Ed McManus

Ms. Marena McPherson

Mr. & Mrs. Edward and Debra Mellinger

Ms. Jean Michaels and Mr. Bert Winston

Ms. Mary Beth Mikrut

Ms. Jerry Mikutis

Mr. Morris Miller

Mr. Jonathan Miller

Ms. Leslie Mishel

Ms. Diane Moore

Mr. Gavin Morgan

Ms. Sally Mydill

Ms. Katharine Nathan

Mr. Bill Neiman

Ms. Irene Newman

Mrs. Alexa Nguyen Dempsey

Ms. Marlene E Nicholson

Mr. Jason Nosbaum

Mr. Benro Ogunyipe

Mr. Donald Opitz

Ms. Yulia Perruzzi

Mr. Charles Petrof

Ms. Jean Pollack

Ms. Barbara Pritchard

Ms. Ellen Resnick

Mr. & Mrs. Mark and Maureen Rosati

Mr. Robert Rosen

Mr. Harry B. Rosenberg

Mr. David Rubin

Ms. Carolyn Rusnak

Mr. Baine Rydin

State Representative Kathleen Ryg

Ms. Carrie Sandahl

Ms. Erika Sass

Ms. Lynn Schaff

Mr. Michael Schiffer

Ms. Abrienne Schmelling

Mr. Stephen Schwab

Mr. Michael A. Semik

Mr. Brian Sexton

Ms. Barbara Sharp

Mr. Raymond Shipley

Mr. Mike Shipman

Mr. & Mrs. Paul and Christine Singer

Mr. Vilai Siripun

Mr. Richard Small

Ms. Lauren Solomon

Mr. & Mrs. David and Bonnie Spangler

Mr. & Mrs. William J. and Linda R. Stoker

Mr. David Sugar

Ms. Rachel Tappan

Ms. Debra Tolchinsky

Ms. Andrea Turner

Ms. Virginia Uphues

Mr. Daniel Ursini

Mr. Kenneth M. Walden

Mr. & Mrs. Doug and Felise Waxman

Ms. Arlene Weinstein

Ms. Marion Well

Ms. Molly Wiesman

Mr. Ellis Wills-Begley

Ms. Rhonda Wodlinger-Cohen

Mr. David Wu

Ms. Kris E. Yung, OTR

*Deceased

Donations listed between the dates of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. Please contact Barbara Khalouf, Director of Development, at bkhalouf@accessliving.org to make edits to the list.

Big Wig Tacos

Boodell & Domanskis, LLC

Chicago Botanic Garden

Chicago Opera Theater

Club Lucky

Café Iberico

East Bank Club

The House of Glunz

Kingston Mines

Lynda Licastro Design

Lifeline Theatre

Much Shelist, P.C.

Northlight Theatre

Porchlight Music Theatre

Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP

SciTech Hands on Museum

Shedd Aquarium

The Joffrey Ballet

The Neo-Futurists

TimeLine Theatre

Victory Gardens Theater

Zanies Comedy Club

Anonymous (8)

Boler Family Foundation

Bresky Foundation

Ms. Norma Borcherding

Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence* and Susanne Broutman

Jennifer and Alex Brown

Ms. Maree Bullock

The Canning Foundation

Coolidge Family Foundation

Dr. Raymond Curry and Dr. Kristi Kirschner

David & Edith DeMar Foundation

Mr. Doug Dobmeyer

Mr. & Mrs. Daniel and Mary Dolan

Hon. Robert J. Dole

Mr. Maurice Fantus* and Ms. Judith Aiello-Fantus

Mr. & Mrs. Paul and Mary Finnegan

Foglia Family Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. Philip and Regan Friedmann

Mr. Kevin Fritz

Mr. & Mrs. Andrés and Donna Gallegos

Peter E. Gidwitz Memorial Fund

The Grainger Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. Richard* and Mary L. Gray

Mr. Douglas Gray

Mr. William Haffner

Ms. Emily J. Harris & Mr. James Ridker

The Harris Family Foundation

The Honorable Neil F. Hartigan

Mrs. & Mr. Beverly and Warren Hayford

Ms. Tara John

Mrs. & Mr. Rosalind C. and Michael L. Keiser

Mr. and Mrs. Kenton J. Klaus

Mr. & Mrs. Frederick and Kathleen Krehbiel

Mr. John H. Krehbiel Jr

Dr. Zachary Kordik

Ms. Tuyet Le

Ken and Lucy Lehman Family

Mr. Lawrence F. Levy

Mr. Benjamin Lumicao

Mr. Wilson Mantilla

Mr. & Mrs. Brad and Katherine Markham

Mrs. Beatrice C. Mayer*

Ms. Karen McCulloh

Mr. & Mrs. William and Cathy Osborn

Mr. & Mrs. Mark and Cynthia Owen

The Honorable Alice J. Palmer and Mr. Edward L. Palmer

Mrs. Kathy Pick

Mr. Gary Prescott

Robert and Mayari Pritzker Family Foundation

Mr. Michael Prussian

Ms. Felicia Rauls

Ms. Shawnelle Richie

Dr. & Mrs. Elliot and Renee Roth

Ms. Shari Runner

John Schmidt and Janet Gilboy

Kurt and Rachel Schulenburg

Mr. & Mrs. David and Susan Sherman

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Kelly Small

Mr. Sidney T. Smith

Jennifer W. Steans and James P. Kastenholz

Mrs. & Mr. Ella and Richard Strubel

Ms. Kristin Weaver

Mr. Clifford Weber* and Ms. Nancy Prussian-Weber

Ms. Joan Wolfensberger and Mr. Kurt Lloyd

Mr. Arthur Wong

*Deceased

Anonymous (3)

Ken Bennett

Kevin W. Bradley

Bresky Foundation

Jennifer and Alex Brown

Chicago Community Trust

Ellen Costello and Michael Judge

D & R Fund

Hon. Robert J. Dole

Toni & Jim Feldstein

Larry and Michelle Goodman

William Haffner

The Harris Family Foundation

Judy Heumann & Jorge Pineda

Mr. and Mrs. Kenton J. Klaus

Zachary Kordik

Tuyet M. Le

Ron, Paula and Erin Mallicoat

William and Cathy Osborn

Mark & Cynthia Owen

Polk Bros. Foundation

Hedy M. Ratner

Felicia N. Rauls

Dr. & Mrs. Elliot and Renee Roth

Shari Runner

John Schmidt and Janet Gilboy

Kurt and Rachel Schulenburg

Beth Server

Kelly and Michael Small

Ella and Richard Strubel

Maria Town

Molly Walsh

Donations listed between the dates of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. Please contact Barbara Khalouf, Director of Development, at bkhalouf@accessliving.org to make edits to the list.

In Memory of Marca Bristo

Anonymous (3)

Ms. Susan S. Adler

Altair Advisers LLC

Mr. Lawrence Arendt

Mr. Karl Bader

Ms. Elizabeth Ballis

Mr. Kenneth Bandes

Ms. Betsy Banks

Ms. Bianca Barr

Ms. Katherine Bendix

Ms. Susan Berkowitz

Mr. & Mrs. Marc and Sharen Berman

Mr. & Mrs. Jim and Lydia Bielanski

Ms. Leigh B Bienen

Ms. Elizabeth A. Bleakley

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Illinois

Ms. Diane Frances Blitzer

Ms. Sara Brandes

Bresky Foundation

Ms. Catherine Brokenshire

Jennifer and Alex Brown

Ms. Mary R. Brown

Ms. Jessica Butler

Ms. Patricia Cachur

Mr. Duane Carlson

The Chicago Network

Ms. Jamee Cichosz

Mr. Sofonias M. Clavecilla

Ms. Charmion D. Cobb

Ms. Diana Cohen

Mr. Steven H. Cohen & Ms. Mary L. Mikva

Mr. Hank Conroe

Mr. & Mrs. Andreas and Toulla Constantinou

Ms. Elizabeth Crandall

Ms. Frith Crandall

Mr. & Mrs. Bruce Crane and Laura Cooper

Ms. Deborah Danson

Mr. Dalton Day

Mr. James Dickson

The Eli’s Cheesecake Company

Equip for Equality, Inc.

Ms. Carol Farber

Ms. Susan Feibus, Esq.

Ms. Annie Feidt

Ms. & Mr. Sunny and Paul Fischer

Ms. Rebekah Fletcher

Frankle Family Fund

Ms. Janet Froetscher

Ms. Allene Frost

Mrs. & Mr. Elise and Ira Frost

Ms. Maryellen Fullerton

Ms. Lauren Beth Gash

Ms. Patty Gerstenblith

Mr. John Gibbons

Ms. Cynthia Godsoe

Mr. Allen I. Goldberg

Ms. Rita Goldberg and Mr. Mark Brenner

Ms. Margot Goldsmith

Mr. & Mrs. Alvin and June Golin

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Helen Goodkin

Ms. Audrey Gould

Ms. Mary J. Graf

Mr. Jeff Grahn

Mr. Bruce Green

Mr. Michael Grynberg

Ms. Joan Gunzberg

Mr. Robert Hach

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Hammerschlag

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Lois Harring

Ms. Emily J. Harris and Mr. James Ridker

Ms. Jacqueline Hayes

Ms. Christie A. Hefner

Mr. Adam Helman

Ms. Marlene Hersh

Ms. Kathleen Hess

Mr. David D. Hiller

Mr. Gary Hirsch

Mr. & Mrs. Richard E. and Joanne S. Hoffman

Mr. & Mrs. Gary and Meme Hopmayer

Ms. Frances Horwich

Ms. Caroline Huebner

Mr. Michael Jacobs

Ms. Dorothy Jones

Mr. & Mrs. Dan and Judith Josephs

Mr. and Mrs. Saul and Susan Kadin

Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas and Judith Kaleel

Mr. Phil Kaplan

Ms. Harriet Karmin

Ms. Elaine Katz

Mr. Phillip M. Kayman, Esq.

Ms. Clarmarie Keenan

Mr. Martin Keidan

Mr. & Mrs. James and Judy Klutznick

Mr. and Mrs. Richard and Lila Kohn

Ms. Barbara Kossakowska

Ms. Minna Kotkin

Ms. Gloria Kottick

Mr. Kyle Kruke

Ms. Beth M. Lange

Ms. Virginia A. Laszewski

Ms. Adrienne Lederer

Mr. Daniel Leivick

Mr. and Mrs. Joel and Ivy Levin

Carole and Joseph Levy Foundation

Mr. Dennis Lord

Mr. Billy Mack

Mrs. & Mr. Gail and Fred Manning

Ms. Mary Marnell

Ms. Leslie Marshall

John and Judy McCarter

Mr. & Ms. William and Pamela McGaghie

McKee Family Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. Edward and Debra Mellinger

Ms. Jean Michaels and Mr. Bert Winston

Ms. Sarah Michaelson

Ms. Mary Beth Mikrut

Mr. & Mrs. Bruce and Susan Miller

Ms. Leslie Mishel

Mr. Mark Moller

Mrs. Diane Moore Jones and Mr. Robert Jones

Mr. Daniel Morales

Mr. Gavin Morgan

Ms. Katharine Nathan

Mr. & Mrs. Seymour and Adele Neems

Mr. Bill Neiman

Ms. Irene Newman

Ms. Judith Newton

Ms. Marlene E Nicholson

Mr. Donald Opitz

Reverend William O’Shea

Ms. Amy Osler Lowenthal & Mr. Michael Lowenthal

The Honorable Alice J. Palmer & Mr. Edward L. Palmer

Peck Family Fund

Ms. Aurie Pennick

Ms. Yulia Perruzzi

Mrs. & Mr. Betty and Thomas Philipsborn

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew and Karen Pillsbury

Mrs. & Mr. Mimi and Larry Platt

Ms. Jean Pollack

Ms. Joe Ann R. Potashnick

Ms. Barbara Pritchard

J.B. and M.K. Pritzker Family Foundation

Ms. Lisa Goren Pritzker

Mrs. Claire F. Prussian

Mr. Eric Robb

Ms. Sheila Roche

Board of the Roosevelt Warm Springs Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. Mark and Maureen Rosati

Mr. Robert Rosen

Mr. Harry B. Rosenberg

Dr. & Mrs. Elliot and Renee Roth

Mr. & Mrs. Arlen and Elaine Rubin

State Representative Kathleen Ryg

Ms. Jill Sahakian

Ms. Lynn Schaff

Mr. Michael Schiffer

Mr. Stephen Schnably

Mr. & Mrs. Alan G. and Roslyn Schwartz

Mr. and Ms. Gordon I. and Carol Segal

Mrs. & Mr. Jill and Scott Seltzer

Mr. Brian Sexton

Ms. Nelda Siemion

Mr. Norm Sloan

Mr. Richard Small

Mrs. & Mr. Janet and Clarence Smith

Ms. Lauren Solomon

Mr. & Mrs. David and Bonnie Spangler

Mr. & Mrs. William A. and Ingrid S. Stafford

Ms. Ronna Stamm and Mr. Paul A. Lehman

Ms. Carol Stein

Mr. & Mrs. William J. and Linda R. Stoker

Mrs. & Mr. Susan and Roger Stone

Mr. Ivan G. Strauss

Mr. David Sugar

Ms. Carolyn Sykes

Ms. Nadia Taffel

Ms. Rachel Tappan

Ms. Debra Tolchinsky

Ms. Margaret Tominosky

Mr. Richard B. Turner

Ms. Virginia Uphues

Mr. Daniel Ursini

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas and Ruth Ann Watkins

Mr. & Mrs. Doug and Felise Waxman

Mr. Clifford Weber* & Ms. Nancy Prussian-Weber

Mr. John Wilhelm

Ms. Diane Williams

Mr. Steve Wine

Mr. Jeffry Wineman

Ms. Rhonda Wodlinger-Cohen

Ms. Stephanie Wright

Mr. Eric Wun

Ms. Ruth Wuorenma

Ms. Ilene Zeitzer

Mr. Robert Zimelis

In Memory of Lawrence Broutman

Ms. Elizabeth Ballis

In Memory of Mitchell Bucci

Ms. Elizabeth A. Bleakley

In Memory of Terry DeMars

Mr. & Mrs. Andrew and Karen Pillsbury

In Memory of Maury Fantus

Ms. Susan S. Adler

Mr. Karl Bader

Mr. & Mrs. Marc and Sharen Berman

Ms. Diane Frances Blitzer

Ms. Catherine Brokenshire

Mr. Duane Carlson

Ms. Jamee Cichosz

Ms. Diana Cohen

Mr. Crane and Mrs. Laura Cooper

Ms. Deborah Danson

Ms. Carol Farber

Ms. Allene Frost

Mrs. & Mr. Elise and Ira Frost

Mrs. Rita Goldberg and Mr. Mark Brenner

Mr. & Mrs. Alvin and June Golin

Ms. Audrey Gould

Ms. Mary J. Graf

Ms. Joan Gunzberg

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Hammerschlag

Mr. & Mrs. Michael and Lois Harring

Ms. Jacqueline Hayes

Ms. Kathleen Hess

Mr. Gary Hirsch

Mr. & Mrs. Richard E. and Joanne S. Hoffman

Mr. & Mrs. Gary and Meme Hopmayer

Ms. Frances Horwich

Ms. Caroline Huebner

Mr. & Mrs. Dan and Judith Josephs

Mr. & Mrs. Saul and Susan Kadin

Ms. Harriet Karmin

Ms. Clarmarie Keenan

Mr. Martin Keidan

Mr. & Mrs. James and Judy Klutznick

Ms. Beth M. Lange

Mrs. Adrienne Lederer

Mr. & Mrs. Joel and Ivy Levin

Carole and Joseph Levy Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. William and Pamela McGaghie

Mr. & Mrs. Edward and Debra Mellinger

Ms. Mary Beth Mikrut

Mr. Gavin Morgan

Ms. Katharine Nathan

Mr. & Mrs. Seymour and Adele Neems

Mrs. Phyllis Neiman

Ms. Irene Newman

Ms. Judith Newton

Reverend William O’Shea

Ms. Amy Osler Lowenthal & Mr. Michael Lowenthal

Mrs. & Mr. Betty and Thomas Philipsborn

Mrs. & Mr. Mimi and Larry Platt

Ms. Joe Ann R. Potashnick

Mr. Harry B. Rosenberg

Dr. & Mrs. Elliot and Renee Roth

Ms. Lynn Schaff

Mr. & Mrs. Alan G. and Roslyn Schwartz

Mr. Norm Sloan

Mr. Richard Small

Mr. & Mrs. David and Bonnie Spangler

Mr. & Mrs. William A. and Ingrid S. Stafford

Ms. Ronna Stamm and Mr. Paul A. Lehman

Ms. Carol Stein

Mr. & Mrs. William J. and Linda R. Stoker

Mrs. & Mr. Susan and Roger Stone

Mr. David Sugar

Ms. Nadia Taffel

Ms. Rachel Tappan

Ms. Virginia Uphues

Mr. & Mrs. Doug and Felise Waxman

Mr. John Wilhelm

Ms. Diane Williams

Mr. Steve Wine

Mr. Jeffry Wineman

Ms. Rhonda Wodlinger-Cohen

Ms. Ruth Wuorenma

In Memory of Edward Hoffmans

Ms. Leslie Mishel

In Memory of Buddy Mayer’s birthday

Ms. Barbara Kossakowska

In Memory of Arthur Michaelson

Ms. Sarah Michaelson

In Memory of Michael A. O’Connor

Ms. Jessica Butler

Ms. Marlene Hersh

Ms. Margaret Tominosky

In Memory of Andrew Bandes Siegel

Anonymous

Mr. Lawrence Arendt

Mr. Kenneth Bandes

Ms. Betsy Banks

Ms. Susan Berkowitz

Ms. Leigh B Bienen

Mr. Hank Conroe

Ms. Rebekah Fletcher

Ms. Maryellen Fullerton

Ms. Patty Gerstenblith

Ms. Cynthia Godsoe

Mr. Allen I. Goldberg

Ms. Margot Goldsmith

Mr. Bruce Green

Mr. Michael Grynberg

Mr. Michael Jacobs

Mr. & Mrs. Nicholas and Judith Kaleel

Ms. Minna Kotkin

Mr. Billy Mack

Ms. Mary Marnell

Mr. Mark Moller

Mr. Daniel Morales

Ms. Marlene E Nicholson

Mr. Donald Opitz

Ms. Yulia Perruzzi

Mr. Robert Rosen

Mr. Michael Schiffer

Mr. Stephen Schnably

Mr. Brian Sexton

Mrs. & Mr. Janet and Clarence Smith

Ms. Debra Tolchinsky

Ms. Stephanie Wright

Mr. Eric Wun

Mr. Phil Kaplan

Ms. Gloria Kottick

Ms. Lauren Solomon

Mr. Daniel Ursini

In Memory of Ted Walden

Mr. and Mrs. Richard and Lila Kohn

Ms. Jean Pollack

In Memory of Clifford Weber

Anonymous

Altair Advisers LLC

Ms. Frith Crandall

Mr. John Gibbons

Mr. Jeff Grahn

Mr. Phillip M. Kayman, Esq.

Mr. Daniel Leivick

Mrs. & Mr. Gail and Fred Manning

Ms. Leslie Marshall

Mrs. & Mr. Jean Michaels and Bert Winston

Mrs. Claire F. Prussian

Mr. & Mrs. Arlen and Elaine Rubin

Ms. Jill Sahakian

Ms. Carolyn Sykes

Mrs. Nancy Prussian-Weber

Mr. Robert Zimelis

Peck Family Fund

Anonymous

Mr. Frank Alschuler*

Mr. & Mrs. Garland and Heather Armstrong

Mrs. Lucy Ascoli

Mr. & Mrs. Henry T.* and Clarissa H. Chandler*

Mr. Henry T. Chandler, Jr.*

Ms. Courtney Graham Donnell*

Mr. Maurice Fantus*

Mr. William French*

Mr. & Mrs. Andrés and Donna Gallegos

Ms. Rosemary Hoffmans*

Ms. Natalie Kenvin

Mrs. Beatrice C. Mayer*

Hon. Paddy McNamara

Ms. Sarah Michaelson

Mr. & Mrs. Bruce & Susan Miller & BJ Miller

Ms. Susan R. Nussbaum

Ms. Amy Osler Lowenthal

Ms. Pamela Ransom

Mrs. Jennifer Thomas

*Deceased

City of Chicago

Department of Family and Support Services

Youth Mentoring

Enrichment: Out-of-School Time Program

Mayor’s Office for People with Disabilities – Independent Living Program

Department of Housing – Technical Assistance

Illinois Department of Human Services

Independent Living Program

Colbert and Williams Housing Relocation Program- Association House and Trilogy Subgrant

Home Services Program

Fast Track Transition

Emergency Provider Backup Program – Illinois Network of Centers for Independent Living Subgrant

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Administration for Community Living

Centers for Independent Living Program

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Fair Housing Initiatives Program

Housing Counseling – Housing Action Illinois Subgrant

Donations listed between the dates of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. Please contact Barbara Khalouf, Director of Development, at bkhalouf@accessliving.org to make edits to the list.

In Honor of Marca Bristo

Ms. Sue L. Augustus

Mr. & Mrs. Lawrence* and Susanne Broutman

Ms. Jean M. Butzen

Mr. Salome Chasnoff

Mrs. Yoshiko S. Dart

Mr. Allen I. Goldberg

Ms. Sheila Kettering

Mr. Michael Lipsitz

Ms. Kate O’Malley

Ms. Lorra Rudman

Ms. Carrie Sandahl

In Honor of Marca Bristo’s granddaughter, Beatrix

Ms. Joan Wolfensberger

In Honor of Hillary Coustan

Mr. Leonard Gail

In Honor of Michelle Garcia

Ms. Raji Hourani

In Honor of Hon. Robert W. Gettleman

Ms. Susan A. Berkowitz

In Honor of Daisy Feidt and Berenice Tow

Ms. Margery Martin

In Honor of Firefly Support Services

Ms. Mary Louise Hawkins

In Honor of Barbara Khalouf

Ms. Jerry Mikutis

In Honor of Madeleine Minton

Ms. Jillian Berner

In Honor of Taina Rodriguez

Ms. Susan R. Nussbaum

In Honor of Anna P. Rubin, Community Organizer

Mr. Charles Rubin

In Honor of Jamie Wichman

Mr. Bryan S. Wichman

In Honor of Chris Yun’s work

Ms. Mary Fahey Hughes

*Deceased

Our Financials

For security purposes, we post our financials as a PDF. Download our statements of financial position: June 30, 2020 and 2019.